Privacy Policy

WARDY IT Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the WARDY IT Solutions website and governs data collection and usage. By using the WARDY IT Solutions website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Privacy Act

We wish to ensure that people engaging with us know that we will respect their personal information and use it appropriately. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) under the Privacy Act 1998 and always seek to apply those principles in our dealing with personal information.

WARDY IT Solutions (ACN 634 547 023) is bound by the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which started operation on 21 December 2001. WARDY IT Solutions has adopted this Privacy Statement to ensure that it handles personal information about an individual in accordance with the Act. Our Privacy Statement may be amended in accordance with any new legislative requirements. Any amendments to our statement will be published on our website.

Collection of Your Personal Information

WARDY IT Solutions collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. WARDY IT Solutions also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by WARDY IT Solutions. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by WARDY IT Solutions for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the WARDY IT Solutions website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through WARDY IT Solutions public discussion groups including blogs, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: WARDY IT Solutions does not read any of your private online communications.

WARDY IT Solutions encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from WARDY IT Solutions so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. WARDY IT Solutions is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the WARDY IT Solutions and WARDY IT Solutions associated partner websites.

Use of Personal Information

WARDY IT Solutions collects and uses your personal information to operate the WARDY IT Solutions website and deliver the services you have requested. WARDY IT Solutions also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from WARDY IT Solutions and its affiliates. WARDY IT Solutions may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

WARDY IT Solutions does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. WARDY IT Solutions may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, WARDY IT Solutions may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to WARDY IT Solutions and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

WARDY IT Solutions does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. WARDY IT Solutions keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within WARDY IT Solutions in order to determine what WARDY IT Solutions services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within WARDY IT Solutions to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

WARDY IT Solutions websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the WARDY IT Solutions site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of WARDY IT Solutions; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of WARDY IT Solutions, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The WARDY IT Solutions website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise WARDY IT Solutions pages, or register with WARDY IT Solutions site or services, a cookie helps WARDY IT Solutions to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same WARDY IT Solutions website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the WARDY IT Solutions features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the WARDY IT Solutions services or websites you visit.

Security of Your Personal Information

WARDY IT Solutions secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. WARDY IT Solutions secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to This Statement

WARDY IT Solutions will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. WARDY IT Solutions encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how WARDY IT Solutions is protecting your information.

Contact Information

WARDY IT Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that WARDY IT Solutions has not adhered to this Statement, please contact WARDY IT Solutions at contact@wardygroup.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.